DemoPlay
Precious Monkeys

Precious Monkeys

RAW

About Precious Monkeys

Precious Monkeys is a collect-style slot from RAW iGaming, set in a temple courtyard with pink blossoms and gold ornaments. Instead of paylines, wins come from monkeys sitting above the reels that gather matching coins from the grid below. It's a cluster collection game with power-ups on top, and those power-ups are where the multipliers come from.


A Feature Reel spins above the main grid on every paid spin. It can drop in Win Multipliers of up to 20x or a Chinese Firecracker that clears out blank positions. Monkey Madness Free Spins give you more monkeys to work with, and the top prize is capped at 6,955x your stake. Stakes at Midnite start from £0.10 per spin, and volatility is rated high.


How to Play Precious Monkeys

Set your stake and spin. Stakes at Midnite start from £0.10 per spin. The main grid is 5 reels by 4 rows and holds only coins (copper, bronze, silver and gold), Bonus Scatter symbols and blanks. Monkeys land in the row above the reels, and each standard monkey is linked to one coin type. When four or more matching coins land alongside that monkey, it collects them for a win.


The gold monkey works a little differently. With four or more coins of any kind on the grid, it collects the lot. Cascading Reels are listed among the game's mechanics, and the exact order of collections and refills is set out in the in-game help screen. Three or more Bonus Scatter symbols start the Free Spins round.


Precious Monkeys Features

  • Monkey Collectors: Monkeys above the reels gather coins from the grid. A standard monkey needs four or more coins of its matching colour, while the gold monkey collects four or more coins of any type. In the base game, one to four monkeys can appear.
  • Feature Reel: A separate reel above the grid spins once on every spin before the main grid is settled. It can land Win Multipliers, a Chinese Firecracker, Bonus symbols or blanks.
  • Win Multipliers: Values of 2x, 3x, 5x, 10x or 20x multiply the total win for that spin. In Free Spins, if two multipliers land together their values are added before the win is multiplied.
  • Chinese Firecracker: Removes every blank from the grid, and the cleared grid is then checked for new collections.
  • Monkey Re-Spins: On a losing paid spin, the Feature Reel can re-spin for another chance at a win.
  • Monkey Madness Free Spins: Three, four or five Bonus Scatter symbols award 8, 10 or 15 Free Spins. Up to six monkeys and two feature symbols can appear during the round, and each extra Bonus symbol adds one more spin.

Precious Monkeys RTP, Volatility and Key Info

Before you spin, the figures worth knowing on Precious Monkeys:


  • RTP: 95.52% or 94.51%, depending on the version in play (check the in-game help screen for the live figure)
  • Volatility: High
  • Reels / rows: 5x4, plus a Feature Reel above the grid
  • Win mechanic: Cluster collection (monkeys collect four or more matching coins)
  • Max win: 6,955x stake
  • Minimum stake at Midnite: £0.10
  • Mobile: Available on iOS and Android
  • Provider: RAW iGaming

Precious Monkeys Theme and Symbols

The setting is a calm temple scene with pink blossom, gold trim and a soft backdrop, closer to a postcard than a jungle. Monkeys are the main characters. Four standard monkeys each match one coin colour, and a gold monkey acts as the catch-all collector.


On the grid itself you'll find copper, bronze, silver and gold coins, Bonus Scatter symbols and blanks. There's no Wild symbol in this game. The Feature Reel carries its own set of symbols: multiplier values, the Chinese Firecracker and Bonus symbols.


Games Like Precious Monkeys

  • Precious Monkeys Smash Pots: A separate RAW iGaming release using the same monkey characters with a different feature set.
  • Diamond Pups Bling Bling Smash Pots: Another RAW iGaming title from the studio's Smash Pots line.
  • Big Money Bass Bonus Rush: A fishing-themed RAW iGaming slot for players who want to stay with the same studio.
  • Miners Matter: A RAW iGaming release with a mining theme.

Precious Monkeys FAQs

What is the RTP of Precious Monkeys?

Precious Monkeys comes in two versions, with an RTP of 95.52% or 94.51%. The in-game help screen shows which figure applies to the version you're playing.


Who developed Precious Monkeys?

Precious Monkeys was developed by RAW iGaming.


How do you win on Precious Monkeys?

Monkeys land above the reels and collect coins from the 5x4 grid. A standard monkey needs four or more coins of its matching colour, while the gold monkey collects four or more coins of any type.


Is Precious Monkeys a high volatility slot?

Yes. Precious Monkeys is rated high volatility.


How do you trigger Free Spins on Precious Monkeys?

Land three, four or five Bonus Scatter symbols to start Monkey Madness Free Spins with 8, 10 or 15 spins. Each extra Bonus symbol during the round adds one spin.


What is the maximum win on Precious Monkeys?

The maximum win is 6,955x your stake.


Can I play Precious Monkeys on mobile?

Yes. The game runs on iOS and Android via the Midnite app or mobile browser.

More Details

Category
Provider
Midnite Logo
Download on the App Store
Get it on Google Play

Payment Methods

Play Responsibly

Midnite is operated by Midnite Limited for customers in Great Britain, licensed and regulated as an online gambling operator in Great Britain by the British Gambling Commission under licence number 101839 as well as Gibraltar by Government of Gibraltar and the Gibraltar Gambling Commissioner, under licence number RGL 176 and RGL 177 and Midnite Europe Limited for customers in Ireland, licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (Licence No. GRAI-0767-RB-26-0001 ).

Midnite Limited is incorporated under the laws of Gibraltar, with Company Registration No.126682, and registered address at Unit 1-3 Irish Place, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA, Gibraltar. Midnite Europe Limited is incorporated under the laws of Malta, with Company Registration No.C90791, and registered address at Level 3 (suit 2327) Tower Business, Tower Street, Swatar Birkirkara BKR4013, Malta. Please play responsibly, for more information and advice visit: www.begambleaware.org or www.gamblingcare.ie

© 2026 Midnite. All rights reserved.